orkiestra3Orchestra of Poznań Philharmonic

During the opening concert, which was held on 10 November 1947, the Poznań Philharmonic Orchestra performed under the baton of its first conductor, Stanisław Wisłocki. He was later succeeded by Jerzy Katlewicz, Robert Satanowski, Witold Krzemieński, Zdzisław Szostak, Renard Czajkowski, Wojciech Rajski, Wojciech Michniewski, Andrzej Borejko, Mirosław Jacek Błaszczyk, José Maria Florencio and Grzegorz Nowak.

In the 2007/2008 artistic season, Marek Pijarowski became the Chief Conductor of the Poznań Philharmonic Orchestra. Łukasz Borowicz is the ensemble’s First Guest Conductor.

One of the most famous and recognised Polish symphonic ensembles, the orchestra performs at major music centres at home and abroad. It has toured almost all European countries, and performed at several leading international music festivals, incl. the Romaeuropa-Villa Medici, Kissinger Sommer, Ankara Sanat Festivali, Festwochen in Herrenhausen, Bregenzer Frühling, Dresdner Musikfestspiele, Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival and Choriner Musiksommer.

The Orchestra accompanied participants of the first post-war edition of the Chopin Competition in Warsaw; since 1952, it has regularly played with the finalists of International Henryk Wieniawski Violin Competitions in Poznań. The main symphonic ensemble of the Poznańska Wiosna Muzyczna (Poznań Music Spring), it also participates in the Warszawska Jesień (Warsaw Autumn) and Wratislavia Cantans festivals in Wrocław, and often gives première performances of contemporary pieces by Polish and foreign composers. An important event in the orchestra’s history was its performance to Pope John Paul II at the Vatican.

The Orchestra has performed with such illustrious conductors, as Hermann Abendroth, Roberto Benzi, Walerian Bierdiajew, Paul McCreesh, Henryk Czyż, Marco Erede, János Ferencsik, George Georgescu, Reinhard Goebel, Zdzisław Górzyński,  Christopher Hogwood, Pietari Inkinen, Jacek Kaspszyk, Kazimierz Kord, Jan Krenz, Zygmunt Latoszewski, Zdeněk Mácal, Jerzy Maksymiuk, Sir Neville Marriner, Rafael Payare, Jérémie Rhorer, Witold Rowicki, Ainārs Rubiķis, Jerzy Semkow, Stanisław Skrowaczewski, Václav Smetáček, Antoni Wit, Bohdan Wodiczko, Carlo Zecchi, as well as with outstanding soloists: Martha Argerich, Piotr Beczała, Rafał Blechacz, Gábor Boldoczki, Pavol Breslik, Sarah Chang, Seong-Jin Cho, Andrzej Dobber, Helen Donath, Wojciech Drabowicz, Franco Fagioli, Jean Fournier, Malcolm Frager, Alexander Gavrylyuk, Monique Haas, Ida Haendel, Andrzej Hiolski, Steven Isseris, Philippe Jaroussky, Sumi Jo, Ryszard Karczykowski, Antonina Kawecka, Simone Kermes, Olga Kern, Gidon Kremer, Konstanty Andrzej Kulka, Aleksandra Kurzak, Sergei Leiferkus, Julia Lezhneva, Christian Lindberg, Bernard Ładysz, Adam Makowicz, Witold Małcużyński, Annick Massis, Albrecht Mayer, Francesco Meli, Johannes Moser, Leszek Możdżer, Victoria Mullova, Olli Mustonen, Sergei Nakariakov, Wiesław Ochman, Garrick Ohlsson, Dawid i Igor Ojstrachowie, Gerhrad Oppitz, Emmanuel Pahud, Ewa Podleś, Maurizio Pollini, Julian Rachlin, Samuel Ramey, Vadim Repin, Rugierro Ricci, Światosław Richter, Mścisław Rostropowicz, Artur Rubinstein, Alexandra Soumm, Göran Söllscher, Martin Stadtfeld, Akiko Suwanai, Henryk Szeryng, Stefania Toczyska, Simon Trpčeski, Maxim Vengerov, Arcadi Volodos, Wanda Wiłkomirska, Ingolf Wunder, Narciso Yepes, Krystian Zimerman, Nikolai Znaider.

The ensemble have made numerous recordings of symphonic, opera, and ballet pieces for the radio, television, and record companies (Sony Classical, Polmusic, Wichtel Records, Polskie Nagrania, Muza, Largo Records, Dux, CD Accord, Naxos).

Famous throughout Europe for its excellent acoustic properties and exquisite Neo-Renaissance architecture, as well as capable of seating almost one thousand listeners, the Auditorium of Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań is the concert venue of the Orchestra of Poznań Philharmonic.



Rafał BLECHACZ - Poznań Philharmonic’s artist-in-residence in the 2017/18 artistic season

1st violins
Marcin Suszycki (koncertmistrz)
Anna Ziółkowska (koncertmistrz)
Marcin Herman
Jan Świeca
Olga Winkowska
Grażyna Busse
Paweł Grabarczyk
Izabela Gubańska
Sławomir Jarmołowicz
Natalia Niedźwiecka
Agata Nocoń
Elżbieta Sadowska
Wojciech Szewczykowski
Małgorzata Szmidt
Anna Wachowiak
Bogusław Wąsowski

2nd violins
Piotr Kosarga
Lucyna Henglewska
Ewa Suszycka
Iwona Antkowiak
Beata Ficner
Wanda Gałczyńska
Karina Jakubowska
Anna Kamińska
Marta Kowalska
Wiesława Łużna
Ostap Manko
Katarzyna Nowak
Hanna Szulc
Mariola Żmijewska

violas
Dominik Dębski
Karolina Lewińska-Bąk
Przemysław Mrowiński
Emilia Gutaj
Alina Iwanowska
Lidia Kaźmierczak
Piotr Kuras
Anna Łyczykowska
Sylwia Płachecka
Elżbieta Szymańska-Drzewiecka
Magdalena Warchoł
Tomasz Ziółkowski

cellos
Maciej Jezierski (koncertmistrz)
Lidia Michalczyk (koncertmistrz)
Józef Czarnecki
Maria Liszkowska-Sikorska
Monika Baranowska
Dagny Czarnecka
Stanisława Dziedziniewicz
Izabella Gontarz
Żanetta Hoffmann-Szewczykowska
Renata Mazurek
Agnieszka Pawłowska
Justyna Strzyżewska

double-basses
Piotr Czerwiński
Szymon Guzowski
Patryk Piłasiewicz
Marcin Chenczke
Zbigniew Kołodziejski
Joanna Markiewicz
Józef Matuszewski

flutes
Roman Szczepaniak
Elżbieta Turczyńska-Drobnik
Dorota Karaniewicz-Biedny
Lidia Sieczkowska

oboes
Tomasz Gubański
Maciej Kulus
Piotr Maćkowiak

clarinets
Paweł Drobnik
Jakub Drygas
Dariusz Orłowski
Tomasz Żaczek

bassoons
Radosław Komolka
Marek Jędrzejczak
Szymon Michalik (permanent collaboration)
Marcin Orliński (permanent collaboration)

horns
Piotr Kowalski
Marta Murawska-Bednarska
Roman Popiołek
Grzegorz Szumnarski
Karina Banyś

trumpets
Marek Galubiński
Damian Kurek
Mariusz Pikulski
Robert Morkis

trombones
Stefan Śliwa
Piotr Banyś
Maciej Kołodziejski
Stanisław Gruszka

tuba
Jerzy Grabowski

harp
Paulina Porazinska

percussion instruments
Grzegorz Siek
Jerzy Mackiewicz
Beata Słomian
Piotr Sołkowicz

orchestra manager
Radosław Komolka

orchestra’s work coordinator
Marek Borkowski

piano tuner
Marek Koczy

technical staff
Andrzej Stodolny
Adam Ciechański